Project Schedule Management- Sample Questions



Question - 1

An activity has an Early Finish(EF) of 5 days and Late Finish(LF) of 16 days.What is activity's float ?

A. 11 days

B. 21 days

C. 5 days

D. 16 days


A is the correct answer. A is the correct answer. Activity float = Late Finish - Early Finish = 16-5 = 11 days


Question - 2

As a project manager of a project , you have just completed project schedule network diagram. Which of the following schedule management activities have you completed?

A. Plan Schedule Management

B. Sequence Activities

C. Estimate Activity Durations

D. Develop Schedule


B is the correct answer. B is the correct answer. Schedule network diagram is an output of Sequence Activities.


Question - 3

Project Team has created sub plans for each activity in project plan. These plans are called :

A. resource plans

B. activity plans

C. sub plans

D. management plans


D is the correct answer. D is the correct answer. These plans are called management plans.


Question - 4

Your project activity float is negative 10. What is your course of action ?

A. add more resources

B. ask more time to complete the project

C. use less experienced team members

D. Ignore It.


A is the correct answer. A is the correct answer.


Question - 5

Risk probability and impact Assessment, Risk Categorization are done during:

A. qualitative risk analysis

B. quantitative risk analysis

C. Risk management plan

D. Risk identification


A is the correct answer. A is the correct answer. Risk probability and impact Assessment, Risk Categorization are done during qualitative risk analysis.


Question - 6

A Heuristics is best described as :

A. thumb rule.

B. activity diagram.

C. workaround.

D. control tool.


A is the correct answer. A is the correct answer. Heuristics is thumb rule. Examples are cost per square feet etc.


Question - 7

Comparing target dates with the actual or forecast start and finish dates is called :

A. Variance Analysis

B. Earned Value

C. Progress Reporting

D. Crashing


A is the correct answer. A is the correct answer. Variance Analysis : Comparing target dates with the actual or forecast start and finish dates.


Question - 8

Which examines project performance over time to determine whether performance is improving or deteriorating?

A. Variance Analysis

B. Trend analysis

C. Progress Reporting

D. Crashing


B is the correct answer. B is the correct answer.